Difficulties Facing Foreigners Buying Property In Georgia
Comprehensive Buyers Guide Real Estate Tbilisi: investing in Georgia real estate
Language Barrier & Georgian Business Practices
From unfamiliar negotiation rules to just acquiring basic information about a property you are considering buying, agents and sellers often do not speak adequate English to make the process easy. Even when they do, a market lacking any regulation or qualifications for agents means agents often don’t even understand what a foreign (or any) buyer would actually consider important to know about a property.
But, it’s more than just the language barrier.
The way in which negotiations are handled can be a little alien to foreigners too. There are many ways business is done differently here, that may lead to confusion, mistakes, misunderstandings or just plain and simple frustration – including deals being tanked without warning.
In some cases, it is tantamount to scamming, in others it is less malicious and just pure unfamiliarity with business practices. Either way, it can be problematic. Having a Georgian-speaking expert in your corner can make all the difference when it comes to smoothing out the process and avoiding faux pas or misunderstandings.
Tourist/Foreigner Tax
Some unscrupulous sellers will also see foreign inquiries as an opportunity to increase the offer price. Yes, this actually happens, and you’ll often hear a whole host of excuses as to why the new price is more than the list price.
Having a local Georgian-speaking representative initiate the discussion can help get the essential information confirmed, prior to the seller realizing the buyer is a foreigner. This can help you skip confusion and price hikes.
Unregulated Real Estate Agent Industry
There is no regulation. Anyone can call themselves a real estate agent and start selling immediately. Without regulation or repercussions for poor quality agents, foreign buyers (Georgian buyers too) can be left with absolutely no options if they walk into a bad deal after an agent or seller has straight-up lied to them.
The quality of real estate sales agents often varies from simply incompetent, through to maliciously manipulative. Though many fall into the first category, incompetence can lead to various issues, such as presenting unverified information as fact. For example, asking an agent whether the apartment you’re about to purchase includes a parking space, you may hear a resounding “yes, of course”, only to find out after the transaction that the “included” parking space is just public street parking, not a dedicated parking space on-site.
If you uncover the truth after the purchase is complete, there’s virtually no chance of ever holding the agent accountable.
Oftentimes, the agent taking you around is also as uninformed about the property as you are. More often than not, it will be the first time they have visited the property themselves, having done no preparation to learn about the place, and not been shown around by the seller beforehand.
Severe Lack Of Portfolio With Sales Agents
This is a problem facing all buyers, not just foreigners. It’s by far the most frustrating part of trying to source the right property in Tbilisi, as well as other parts of Georgia.
The way real estate sales agents work in Georgia is a little different from many other markets around the world. A lot of agents in Georgia work for smaller companies or directly with sellers (as freelance agents, often a relative or a friend of the seller). Commission sharing between agents is also rare.
For the buyer, this situation means that even if you find a unicorn (i.e. a really good sales agent, which is rare enough in itself!) they only have access to a limited number of properties. If none of that shortlist fits your requirements, you almost always need to get a new agent.
The concept of getting a good agent, and them being with you from start to finish, effectively doesn’t exist in Georgia. You can’t just tell a sales agent here your requirements, then expect a list of 20 (relevant) options a day later, and a continued search on your behalf if those don’t look good.
You, as the buyer, are the one that has to do almost all the legwork in hunting down every last property, checking with each sales agent that they are being accurate on their listings, and chasing the lazier ones who don’t even respond. And even then, you need to prepare to turn up to viewings to discover the agent lied about the condition of the property, making the viewing a waste of your time.
Remote Purchasing Options For Real Estate In Georgia
Making real estate purchases using a Power of Attorney (PoA) gives you the option to buy remotely, without even having to visit Georgia. This is entirely possible and legal in Georgia and is something our legal team handles for our clients regularly. However, there are certain risks surrounding international bank transfers for real estate purchases, so having a local bank account is always advised.
For many investors, their time may be quite limited, and coming to Georgia in person for many weeks to follow the whole selection and then the purchase process, is simply not practical. Making the use of a PoA to complete your purchase an attractive option.
For international investors, our team can assist from start to finish, to meet your requirements.
Banking & Mortgages For Buying Property In Georgia (Europe)
Opening a Personal Bank Account
Assuming you intend to open a personal (not business) bank account, you’re in for a treat, as Georgia remains one of the easiest countries for a non-citizen (or even a non-resident) to open an account – although they are slowly tightening up restrictions.
The two largest banks in Georgia are Bank of Georgia (BoG) and TBC. Both are listed on the London Stock Exchange, and are considered to be stable & secure.
Both offer internet and mobile banking services. Furthermore, both operate premium brand services, where, if you maintain a minimum account balance (approximately 20k GEL), you avail of personal banking services with an account manager assigned personally to you. Bank of Georgia’s premium service is named Solo, TBC’s is TBC Concept.
To open a personal account, all you need to do is show up with your passport in hand, and once your paperwork is checked by the bank’s back office (usually in as little as a day or two), you’ll be sent the details of your fully functioning multi-currency account (GEL, USD, EUR).
Go back in a couple of days and pick up your debit card (there is a small charge for this). That’s it! No proof of address or reference letter is needed. You will often be asked to report financial details about your sources of wealth and may be asked to provide supporting documentation on some occasions. If you are from the USA you have to provide information as required by the FATCA agreement.
A word of warning, though: be prepared to provide many more documents and start answering questions if/when you start receiving large amounts (by Georgian standards – approx. 10,000 USD is a good benchmark, though any amount could trigger questions) into your account, especially from abroad. Banks in Georgia are increasingly tight on KYC and anti-money laundering, and therefore, they tend to get quite nosey the moment they spot anything irregular.
It is worth noting, however, that unlike many other jurisdictions, where an account freeze often means months of worry and headache, the KYC processes with Georgian banks are normally very efficient, and even in case of a request for documentation, you can expect the verification to be completed within days of providing the required information or documents.
In summary, opening a personal bank account in Georgia as a foreigner is a remarkably simple exercise compared to most countries in the world.
Both Bank of Georgia and TBC, among others, offer mortgage options to foreigners. Upon approval of your financial status, typical mortgages for foreigners require a high initial down payment (normally at least 40%), as well as a relatively short term (typically a maximum of 10 years) at an interest rate of approx. 6% and up. Note that most loans are taken in USD. For loans in the national currency (GEL), you can expect interest rates upwards of 11% per annum.
These numbers can vary, but the key takeaway is that while you might qualify for a mortgage, the conditions that foreigners receive are sometimes different from those for citizens of Georgia. Speak to your bank to find out what they can offer you.
Ease of Doing Business
Georgia has one of the most favorable investment climates in the region, making it an attractive destination for investment. Significant structural reforms have been carried out to simplify business procedures, and construction permits, cut red tape, simplify licensing and permitting regimes, as well as to improve tax and customs procedures.
In 2019, Georgia ranked 6th in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Indicators, up from 115th in 2005. At the time, little FDI was directed toward infrastructure projects. However, in recent years this problem has been corrected as outlined above.
It’s very easy to open a business in Georgia (in-person or remotely), often within 2 working days. There’s a one-time fee with no annual renewals.
Residency Through Investing in Georgian Real Estate
As an owner of Georgian real estate, you have options to obtain legal residency (not tax residency) on the basis of your ownership, if you meet the requirements.
Short-Term Residence Permit (based on the ownership of property valued at >$100k USD).
If the Georgian real estate you own (which can include your entire portfolio) has a total combined market value in excess of $100,000 USD, as confirmed by an accredited appraiser, then you can use this as the basis for gaining temporary residency (renewed annually) for yourself and your dependents/spouse.
Note: If you receive residency and subsequently your property is sold or valued below the threshold, your residence permit will not be renewed.
$300k USD Investment Residence Permit.
Alternatively, you can apply for an Investment Residence Permit, which has the benefit of granting you and your family members (spouse and non-adult children) a guaranteed 5-year residency, but the total amount of the investment is increased to $300,000 USD.
While the investment, in this case, can be in other vehicles than just real estate, the status is conditional on maintaining the $300k investment continuously and meeting other special requirements (which differ depending on the type of investment).
The other added benefit of this program is that after the initial 5-year period, subject to continuing to fit the criteria, one can apply for Permanent Residency on a fast-track basis. This is currently the only way (other than family relationships with a citizen, and certain other very specific situations) to obtain Permanent Residency in as little as 5 years.
Read more about legal residency here.
Legal Concerns
The real estate acquisition process can be somewhat complicated. As with any property purchase, it is essential to seek legal advice and engage your own lawyer to carry out due diligence on the property (and the seller). However, by international standards, these costs are not expensive.
The property registration system in the Public Service Halls runs efficiently. Each and every apartment, house, and plot of land in Georgia has a unique cadastral code assigned to it. This cadastral code is registered on the mainframe Property Register in the PSHs.
All of the previous information related to that cadastral code (including liens, mortgages, owners etc.) are registered on that property’s extract (registration). Your proof of property ownership is when your passport details are registered on the Property Extract as the latest owner, for the cadastral code of the property you have purchased.
Sales Agents vs Real Estate Purchase Assistance services In Georgia (And How ExpatHub Solves The Challenges)
The majority of sales agents simply don’t operate in a way that’s similar to Western Europe and North America. Although there are a few sales agents and agencies in Georgia that do, the problem of limited portfolio (discussed above) becomes an issue. The combination of both a good agent AND having enough properties in their portfolio for you to get what you want, within any reasonable time frame, just doesn’t really exist. You will always have to compromise or continuously switch agents and be very proactive in following up with them. Sometimes, it can even feel like you are begging someone to earn their commission!
Can the sales agent system be fixed?
Over time, perhaps. But currently, our solution is to work with the market we have, initiate change as we can, and make the current climate better for our customers by offering Real Estate Purchase Assistance, rather than sales agent services.
Our Real Estate Purchase Assistance services are essentially everything you wish would be done by a really good sales agent, with the added benefit of doing even more work than any sales agent in Georgia would, being 100% aligned with your interests and being backed and followed through by a legal team.
How the typical sales agent process works in Georgia, and our Real Estate Purchase Assistance services:
• Agents (who need no experience/qualification to operate here) list properties on a public portal like or These may be listings they actually have access to or ones they are trying to steal from other agents and/or fake ones they use as a way to get your phone number.
How We Solve This: We deal with fake listings daily, we can spot them a mile off. We also sift through all listings on your behalf, to your exact requirements, and check details before even bringing you options. By doing this, your time only goes into reviewing good/real listings that also match your needs.
• When you find properties you like on a listing site, you contact the sales agent.
How We Solve This: We contact them on your behalf. Zero time spent on your side.
• In about 50% of cases, they simply never respond. Ever. Especially if they don’t speak English. They may just hang up on you. Following up with them doesn’t help.
How We Solve This: You are not involved, so save time. We speak Georgian. We know how to filter BS agents and sellers from real ones, right out of the gate.
• Of the 50% that do respond, often the property you are interested in is “not available”. Even though it may actually be available, they just never had access to sell it, and when they go to the original agent or owner, that other person tells them they won’t share/pay commission, and hence you, as the client, are told “not available”. OR it was just a fake listing to get your number. The risk here is that you can miss out on a property that actually is available and potentially ticks all of your boxes, just because you can’t find the original owner/agent.
How We Solve This: We find the original agent/owner for the real listing, if they exist. We don’t need to share commissions, so everyone will work with us. If it’s a fake listing, you never had to spend time on it as we did this for you.
• At this point, they either just never contact you again (if it was not their listing). OR they spam you with the 5 or 10  “actual” listings they have, none of which have any similarity to your requirements. When you don’t want any of those, you never hear from them again. No, you don’t get a call a week later saying “something like you wanted just came up!”. They just never contact you again. This person is not your agent.
How We Solve This: They spam our number, not yours. We proactively follow up if it’s worth it. If not, we are on the case, finding you something that does match your requirements so we can get you alternatives in a timely manner.
• If it’s actually a real listing, which they actually have the option to sell, you go to the viewing, and in many cases either there is something with the property that is different from what the listing suggested, or problems never disclosed in general. These range from the apartment building being old Soviet, when the agent claimed it was a newer building… to the listing saying it was 5 bedrooms but it’s actually 3. Oftentimes a property can look amazing in a listing, with a modern refurbishment, and impressive photos. Then when you arrive to view the apartment, the building is old, and in poor condition, with drab, dirty public areas and stairways. And many other issues that they won’t tell you on the phone because they believe “once you see it, those dealbreakers won’t matter”.
How We Solve This: We know what lies agents tell, and what is commonly left out of photos and listings. So we proactively ask the right questions to avoid time wasting. We pre-view the building and surrounding area for you, and do remote/video viewings, so we can rule out BS listings without you wasting time attending.
• If you find a property that does meet requirements, you still may run into issues. From legal problems, to sellers putting the price up on a whim. A sales agent has an interest in convincing you to take the property as they know it is not a matter of you just choosing another property via them, but that you will get another agent (not many choices because of the limited portfolio issue) so their commission will be gone.
How We Solve This: We know all the usual tricks. And our legal team checks everything. If there are issues, or if the seller’s demands are unreasonable, we negotiate (in Georgian) and/or we advise you if it is time to walk away – as we will still be your agent so don’t have the financial risk. Essentially, you leave it with us and won’t even have to turn up to the negotiation. Countless times we’ve had deals dropped (and rightly so!) on behalf of our clients because of issues that cropped up as a result of our Due Diligence, after the “Sale Agreed” stage of the process. Unfortunately, this is just the state of the market in Georgia. We simply repeat the process of property searches and viewing again until our clients are satisfied.
• The above process repeats as you churn through new agents, and all the same issues from every step. It’s very frustrating, and very time-consuming.
How We Solve This: We deal with all of it. You just OK the options we have actually vetted already, then we move forward. Repeats of the process are reduced by our expertise from day one, so not only are you not the one that has to deal with any of it, there will even be less for us to deal with in the first place.
Download our “State of the Market” PDF
In our PDF guide, we outline all the essential stats that may influence your decisions about buying real estate in Georgia. From general growth and rental yields, to inflation rates, GDP and other key economic indicators which affect the overall stability and potential in the Georgian real estate market.
All the stats you need, in one place.
You can also get your questions answered, with a free, no obligation consultation.
Real Estate Georgia: Summary
The Georgian real estate market can be daunting. Even after gaining some experience, the level of nuance can be confusing enough to cause a lot of concern and leave you unsure if you are making good decisions.
Though the final decision on what to buy always has to come down to you, our Real Estate Purchase Assistance services exist to give you the right context, support, and objective advice to be informed enough to feel confident at every stage of the process. Combined with comprehensive service from our real estate lawyers, we are here to make the process as safe and painless as possible. Our fee is not dependent on which property you end up buying, so we are focused on representing your interests, not the seller’s.