• Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia, Belarus (From March 1st, 2021),
• Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan (Added in March 2021),
• Canada, Japan, Kuwait, China, South Korea, Moldova, and Oman (As of June 1st, 2021),
• San Marino, Monaco, Serbia, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Montenegro, Andorra, Albania, North Macedonia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina (Added late June 2021),
• Iraq, Lebanon, Jordan (Added late July 2021).
If they are coming from the above-mentioned countries (either directly, or with a transit through third countries) including arriving having spent the prior 14 days ONLY within countries from the approved list, entrants shall:
1. Before crossing the border of Georgia (only allowed by air until June 1st, 2021 when land borders open), fill out a special form indicating: their travel history of the last 14 days; place of stay in Georgia (airbnb / hotel etc.), contact information, and other administrative details;
2. Present a PCR test with a negative result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia);
3. Take a PCR test upon the 3rd day after entering Georgia (at their own expense). UPDATE (Feb 4th, 2021) – We have now confirmed that self-isolation is not necessary during this 3 day period.
What is considered “transit”?
• The persons arriving to Georgia, should be citizens/residents of those countries.
• They should be coming from those countries. Either directly = They live there, or have been there for some time (>14 days, most likely, though not explicit) and they are flying directly from there;
• OR indirectly = They live there, they have been there for some time, but they will first enter another country and then Georgia because, for example, there are no direct flights).
Additional restrictions if you have traveled in the UK within 14 days prior to arrival in Georgia, have now been removed (As of late April 2021) and those coming from the UK can arrive in the same way as others on the above list.
Note: A translation error in the English version (from google translate) of the legislation causes the USA to be omitted – which has caused confusion in the international community. In the Georgian version, which is the legally binding document, აშშ-ის (USA) is definitely present.
For Citizens Of India & Those Who Have Traveled There Within Prior 14 Days
Update October 2021: The below restrictions for India are no longer being applied. We plan to update this article with the new information soon.
Persons having travel history (prior 14 days) in the Republic of India shall:
1. Before entering the borders of Georgia, fill out a special form indicating: their travel history of the last 14 days, place of stay in Georgia, contact information, and administrative details;
2. Present a negative PCR test result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia);
3. Be put in a mandatory quarantine for 14 days (at their own expense).
What if I’m an Indian citizen who has not been in India in the last 14 days?
UPDATE May 5th: You may still face 14 days in quarantine. These new rules for India were only recently introduced and with such a small volume of Indian citizens travelling to Georgia, we don’t yet have enough practical data to confirm the general behavior of border guards on this exact topic.
Only Indian citizens who have also been fully vaccinated have the right to enter Georgia at this time.
For Citizens Of Georgia (And Their Family Members)
Georgian nationals (passport holders and their family members) coming from a foreign country shall present a negative PCR test result (taken within 72 hours prior to entering Georgia).
AND will be subject to self-isolation for 8 days, OR will be obliged to take a PCR test upon the 3rd day after entering Georgia (at their own expense). The choice between self-isolation and taking a second PCR test is up to the Georgian national. (Note: If they have visited the UK within the last 14 days, then a 12 day self-isolation will likely apply.)
If self-isolation is not possible, they will be taken to quarantine zones.
Georgian nationals coming from a foreign country that are unable to present a negative PCR test result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia) shall be subject to mandatory self-isolation for a duration of 8 days. If self-isolation is not possible, they will be taken to quarantine zones.
*Note: Holding a Georgian residence permit is not sufficient to be considered a Georgian national. Entry rules for residence permit holders will be determined by your country of Citizenship (your passport) in all cases apart from those where you are a family member of a Georgian Citizen, in which case, proof of relationship (marriage certificate / birth certificate) will be required for entry.
Do I need to fill out an online form to apply to arrive in Georgia?
If you are from one of the countries listed above, yes. There is a form now, which you should fill here. Note, the form still seems to be a work in progress, which is typical based off of how these things have worked in the past.
If you are not from one of the countries listed above, then you can read more about alternative entry procedures below.
Through which border can I enter?
From June 1st, 2021, land and air borders will be open to all travelers who qualify for entry based on the rules outlined above.
For Georgian nationals, entry through all borders should be possible but it is advised to check with the border directly if not transitioning through one of the above mentioned.
What accommodation do I need?
A private room or apartment is sufficient (AirBnB / Hotel). You will not need to stay at a designated quarantine hotel so long as your PCR test is negative.
Do I have to take a PCR test?
Only Georgian citizens have a choice, as detailed above. All other citizens must have taken a PCR test prior to arrival (no more than 72 hours) and will be required after 3 days in self-isolation to take another test.
If you have proof of full vaccination, PCR testing is still mandatory as of June 1st, 2021 if arriving by land/sea. When arriving by air it is not mandatory, though your airline or transit airport may require it, so it is typically advisable to get the PCR test anyway. Fully vaccinated persons do NOT have to get a PCR test 3 days after entering Georgia.
How do I take a PCR test after 3 days?
No official requirements have been released at this time. The information below is not confirmed; this is merely our suggestion, as we are aware foreigners have entered Georgia without even having their address collected by the border guards.
If you are not advised upon entry to Georgia as to when/how you will be tested, you can book a home visit test by calling +995 32 2 800 200. They normally arrive within 4 hours to test you, so no need to book way in advance.
The cost (if not insured locally) should be no more than 180 GEL. They will typically accept card payments in person. You must request the certificate showing your result, at the time of testing. It should be supplied within 24 hours of the test being administered. You can call the ministry of health (call: 1505) to declare you have received a negative test and ask for further instructions. Whether they will take any interest is yet to be confirmed. What seems more likely at this time is if you get a negative result, you are free to do as you please. If it’s positive, the testing service will advise next steps.
ExpatHub has now (As of May 2021) secured a mobile testing service for 130 GEL (including VAT). If you are not in an urgent hurry to get tested, we can schedule it for you. Our response hours are Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm. Email us at and include “PCR” in the subject line.
For additional security, carry your certificate with you when in public for the following 12 days, just in case you need to prove that your PCR test was administered at least 3 days after your arrival and that you were negative.
What if I test positive on the second test?
You will most likely be transferred to a medical facility, at your own expense (for citizens of Georgia, the state may pay your medical bill). In some cases, continued self-isolation may be possible, but don’t count on it.
———- For those not affected by the new rules above, the information below still applies for now.
Following the October 2020 elections and the spike in COVID cases, tougher restrictions are now in place from Nov 28th, 2020, and continue to be in force at the time of writing (May 5th, 2021) for those both living and traveling in Georgia. Restrictions include limited opening for some shops, intermittent travel restrictions regarding public transportation, and limiting restaurants to take-away only on weekends. Curfew is enforced from 9pm to 5am daily.
Keep up to date with changes to the visa rules and more:
Entry Rules For Countries Not Listed Above
If you do not qualify with the new regulations, you can apply for entry using the methods below, if applicable.
Business Travelers
If you are not a citizen or legal resident of any of the countries listed in the previous sections, you may still be able to travel to Georgia if you are invited to visit by a Georgian business (legal entity) on the basis of essential business travel for purposes that cannot be carried out virtually.
As a business traveler you have the option to enter Georgia at airports as well as some land borders. You will undergo a PCR test upon arrival, at your own expense. Additional tests will be given every 72 hours for 8 days. If you test positive at any time, or show any potential signs of COVID or other risk factors, you will be quarantined.
The Application Form Is Here.
Some common FAQs on the business travel permit:
What must be included in the invitation letter from the inviting company?
The invitation must be drawn up on the official form of the organization (if any), be signed by an authorized person, and must include:
• Name of the organization and identification code;
• The position of the authorized person;
• Data of the invited person (name, surname, passport #, etc.);
• Information on the purpose, term and duration of the visit;
• Justification of the importance of the visit.
The inviting organization must confirm in writing that:
• Together with the invited person, the organization is responsible for fulfilling the individual conditions and rules defined for the invited person during the border crossing and his / her stay in Georgia.
• The company will reimburse any costs associated with diagnostic testing, quarantine, and / or COVID-19 treatment, if required.
Can I Invite Myself?
Technically, you can invite yourself via your own business. Especially if you own a Georgian business and your presence is required for the ongoing success of that business. The sticking point will be if you are the sole authorized person within that business and your name is both the invitee and the authorized person. That could raise questions that might get the application rejected.
As an individual entrepreneur in Georgia, inviting yourself is most likely to fail. However, as the director of an LLC or a corporation where a second director or authorized person could sign the invitation letter, you might have a much higher chance.
If you attempt any of the above options and succeed or fail, please contact with your story.
Additional details on specific conditions surrounding the above types of entry can be found on the official government website.
Remote Workers
If you are a remote worker who earns more than $2,000 per month for the last 12 months, then you may qualify to enter Georgia on the basis of your profession. You must select a Tbilisi hotel in advance in order to be quarantined (8 days, at your own expense).
Our full article on the requirements and how to apply is here.
The article also contains a growing FAQ section listing some of the most important information.
If you are enrolled in a course with a Georgian educational institution, you might qualify for entry under the student permit.
The form involves a lot of questions, so pay attention to which are *required* and which are not, as things like filling in your residence permit information are not actually required, since many students will not have one.
Apply here.
Note: Students are still expected to quarantine for 12 days, rather than the 8 days required of everyone else.
Don’t Qualify With The Above?
At this time the borders are closed unless you qualify through one of the above options.
Join our community group of experts & expats on Facebook. Practical discussions on business, tax, relocation, real estate, and other expat issues.