• The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia,
• The Kingdom of Bahrain.
• Turkey (added Feb 4th 2021).
• Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia, Belarus (From March 1st 2021).
• Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan (added in March 2021).
• Canada, Japan, Kuwait, China, South Korea, Moldova and Oman (As of 1st June 2021).
• San Marino, Monaco, Serbia, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Montenegro, Andorra, Albania, North Macedonia and Bosnia and Herzegovina (added late June 2021).
If they are coming from the mentioned countries (either directly, or with transit through third countries) including arriving having spent the prior 14 days ONLY within countries from the approved list, shall:
1. Before crossing the border of Georgia (only allowed by air until June 1st 2021 when land borders open), fill out a special form indicating: their travel history of the last 14 days; place of stay in Georgia (airbnb / hotel etc.); contact information and other administrative details;
2. Present a PCR test with a negative result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia);
3. Take a PCR test upon the 3rd day after entering Georgia (own expense). UPDATE (4th Feb) – We have now confirmed that self isolation is not necessary during this 3 day period.
What is considered “transit”?
• The persons arriving to Georgia, should be citizens/residents of those countries.
• They should be coming from those countries. Either directly = They live there, or they have been there for some time (>14 days, most likely though not explicit) and they are flying directly from there;
• OR indirectly = They live there, they have been there for some time, but they will first enter another country and then Georgia because, for example, there are no direct flights).
Additional restrictions if you have traveled in the UK within 14 days prior to arrival in Georgia, have now been removed (Late April 2021) and those coming from the UK can arrive in the same way as others on the above list.
Note: A translation error in the English version (from google translate) of the legislation causes the USA to be omitted – which has caused confusion in the international community. In the Georgian version, which is the legally binding document აშშ-ის (USA) is definitely present.
For Citizens Of India & Those Who Have Traveled There Within Prior 14 Days
Persons having travel history (prior 14 days) in the Republic of India shall:
1. Before entering the borders of Georgia, fill out a special form indicating: their travel history of the last 14 days; place of stay in Georgia; contact information and administrative details;
2. Present a PCR test negative result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia).
3. Be put in mandatory quarantine for 14 days (own expense).
What if I’m an Indian citizen who has not been in India in the last 14 days?
UPDATE May 5th: You may still face 14 days in quarantine. These new rules for India were only recently introduced and with such a small volume of Indian citizens travelling to Georgia we don’t yet have enough practical data to confirm the general behavior of border guards on this exact topic.
Only Indian citizens who have also been fully vaccinated currently have the right to enter Georgia at all at this time.
For Citizens Of Georgia (And Their Family Members)
Georgian nationals (passport holders and their family members) coming from a foreign country shall present a PCR test negative result (taken within the 72 hours prior to entering Georgia).
AND will be subject to self-isolation for 8 days, OR will be obliged to take a PCR test upon the 3rd day after entering Georgia (at own expense). The choice between self-isolation and second PCR test is up to the Georgian national. (Note: having visited the UK within the last 14 days, then a 12 day self isolation will likely apply)
If self-isolation is not possible, they will be taken to quarantine zones.
Georgian nationals coming from a foreign country that are unable to present a PCR test negative result (taken within the last 72 hours prior to entering Georgia) shall be subject to a mandatory self-isolation for a duration of 8 days. If self-isolation is not possible, they will be taken to quarantine zones.
*Note: Holding a Georgian residence permit is not sufficient to be considered a Georgian national. Entry rules for residence permit holders will be determined by your country of Citizenship (your passport) in all cases apart from those where you are a family member of a Georgian Citizen, in which case, proof of relationship (marriage certificate / birth certificate) will be required for entry.
Do I need to fill out an online form to apply to arrive in Georgia?
If you are from one of the countries listed above, yes. There is a form now, which you should fill here. Note, the form still seems to be a work in progress, which is typical based off how these things have worked in the past.
If you are not from one of the countries listed above, then you can read more about alternative entry procedures below.
Through which border can I enter?
From June 1st 2021, land and air borders will be open to all travelers who qualify for entry based on the rules outlined above.
For Georgian nationals, entry through all borders should be possible but it is advised to check with the border directly if not coming through one of the above mentioned.
What accommodation do I need?
A private room or apartment is sufficient (AirBnB / Hotel). You will not need to stay at a designated quarantine hotel so long as your PCR test is negative.
Do I have to take a PCR test?
Only Georgian citizens have a choice, as detailed above. All other citizens must have taken a PCR test prior to arrival (no more than 72 hours) and will be required after 3 days in self isolation to take another test.
If you have proof of full vaccination, PCR testing is still mandatory as of June 1st 2021.
How do I take a PCR test after 3 days?
No official requirements have been released at this time. So the below information is not confirmed, this is our suggestion as we are aware foreigners have entered Georgia without even having their address collected by the border guards.
If you are not advised upon entry to Georgia as to when/how you will be tested, you can book a home visit test by calling +995 32 2 800 200. They normally arrive within 4 hours to test you, so no need to book way in advance.
The cost (if not insured locally) should be no more than 180 GEL. They will typically accept card payments in person. You must request the certificate showing your result, at time of testing. It should be supplied within 24 hours of the test being administered. You can call the ministry of health (call: 1505) to declare you have received a negative test and ask for further instructions. Whether they will take any interest is yet to be confirmed. What seems more likely at this time is if you get a negative result, you are free to do as you please, if it’s positive the testing service will advise next steps.
ExpatHub has now (May 2021) secured a mobile testing service for 130 GEL (inc. VAT). If you are not in an urgent hurry to get tested, we can book you in. Our response hours are Monday to Friday 9am to 4.30pm Email us and include “PCR” in the subject line.
For additional security, Carry your certificate with you when in public for the following 12 days, just in case you need to prove that your PCR test was administered at least 3 days after arrival and that you were negative.
What if I test positive on the second test?
You will most likely be transferred to a medical facility, at own expense (for citizens of Georgia the state may pay your medical bill). In some cases, continued self isolation may be possible, but don’t count on it.
———- For those not affected by the new rules above, the below information still applies for now
Following the October 2020 Government elections and the spike in COVID cases, tougher restriction are now in place from Nov 28th 2020 and continue to be in force at time of writing (May 5th) for those living and traveling in Georgia. Limited opening for some shops, intermittent travel restrictions with public transport has been restricted, restaurants are now take-away only at weekends. Curfew is enforced from 9pm to 5am daily.
Keep up to date with changes to the visa rules and more:
Entry Rules For Countries Not Listed Above
If you do not qualify with the new regulations, you can apply for entry using the below methods, if they apply to you.
Business Travelers
As a business traveler you have the option to enter Georgia at airports as well as some land borders. You will undergo a PCR test on arrival, at own expense. Additional tests will be given every 72 hours for 8 days. If you test positive at any time, or show any potential signs of COVID or other risk factors, you will be quarantined.
The Application Form Is Here
The invitation must be drawn up on the official form of the organization (if any) and signed by an authorized person and include:
• Data of the invited person (name, surname, passport #, etc.)
• Justification of the importance of the visit;
• Together with the invited person, the organization is responsible for fulfilling the individual conditions and rules defined for invited person during the border crossing and his / her stay in Georgia.
• The company will reimburse any costs associated with diagnostic testing, quarantine and / or COVID-19 treatment, if required.
Technically, you can invite yourself via your own business. Especially if you own a Georgian business and your presence is required for the ongoing success of that business. The sticking point will be if you are the sole authorized person within that business and your name is both the invitee and the authorized person. That could raise questions that get the application rejected.
So, as an individual entrepreneur of Georgia, inviting yourself is most likely to fail. As a director of an LLC or corporation where a second director or authorized person could sign the invitation letter, you have much higher chance.
Additional details on the some specific conditions surrounding the above types of entry can be found on the official government website.
If you are a remote worker who earns more than $2,000 per month, for the last 12 months, then you may qualify to enter Georgia on the basis of your profession. You must select a Tbilisi hotel in advance in order to be quarantined (8 days, own expense).
If you are enrolled on a course with a Georgian educational institution, you might qualify for entry under the student permit.
The form involves a lot of questions, pay attention to which are *required and which are not, as things like filling in your residence permit info are not actually required as many students will not have one.
Apply here
Note: Students are still be expected to quarantine for 12 days, rather than the 8 days everyone else is.
At this time the borders are closed unless you qualify through one of the above options.