You will be able to arrive to Georgia no matter the purpose of your trip.
To visit Georgia, register online.
You will be required to partake in a PCR test on arrival or to provide evidence of a PCR test conducted within the last 72 hours. No quarantine is required if you test negative.
Citizens & Legal Residents Of The “Safer” EU Countries
Georgia has agreements with certain countries which didn’t make it into the “green” category above.
These are mostly EU countries that will accept visitors from Georgia. So if your country of residency has an agreement with Georgia, you may be eligible. At time of writing, this includes:
Italy, Cyprus, Greece, Spain, Sweden, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Croatia, Slovenia, and Iceland.
If you arrive as a tourist, the options are:
“A) A person arriving from a foreign country must present at the border checkpoints a document confirming the PCR examination conducted during the last 72 hours before the visit to Georgia, after which he/she will be subject to self-isolation;
B) if the person fails to submit the document confirming the PCR examination , he/she will be subject to mandatory quarantine;” – Source
If using option A: You must provide evidence of your accommodation for self isolation where you will stay for at least 8 days and not leave.
If option B: A mandatory PCR test will be given on arrival, at own expense. 8 day quarantine required, at own expense, hotel assigned to you.
Under these agreements, you can also visit Georgia as a business traveler (no quarantine), if you qualify, read more below.
To visit Georgia as a tourist, register online.
The requirements & application form for business travelers are here.
Other Business Travelers
As a business traveler you have the option to enter Georgia at airports as well as some land borders. You will undergo a PCR test on arrival, at own expense. Additional tests will be given every 72 hours for 8 days. If you test positive at any time, or show any potential signs of COVID or other risk factors, you will be quarantined.
The Application Form Is Here
The invitation must be drawn up on the official form of the organization (if any) and signed by an authorized person and include:
• Data of the invited person (name, surname, passport #, etc.)
• Justification of the importance of the visit;
• Together with the invited person, the organization is responsible for fulfilling the individual conditions and rules defined for invited person during the border crossing and his / her stay in Georgia.
• The company will reimburse any costs associated with diagnostic testing, quarantine and / or COVID-19 treatment, if required.
Technically, you can invite yourself via your own business. Especially if you own a Georgian business and your presence is required for the ongoing success of that business. The sticking point will be if you are the sole authorized person within that business and your name is both the invitee and the authorized person. That could raise questions that get the application rejected.
So, as an individual entrepreneur of Georgia, inviting yourself is most likely to fail. As a director of an LLC or corporation where a second director or authorized person could sign the invitation letter, you have much higher chance.
Additional details on the some specific conditions surrounding the above types of entry can be found on the official government website.
If you are a remote worker who earns more than $2,000 per month, for the last 12 months, then you may qualify to enter Georgia on the basis of your profession. You must select a Tbilisi hotel in advance in order to be quarantined (8 days, own expense).
If you are enrolled on a course with a Georgian educational institution, you might qualify for entry under the student permit.
The form involves a lot of questions, pay attention to which are *required and which are not, as things like filling in your residence permit info are not actually required as many students will not have one.
Apply here
Note: Students are still be expected to quarantine for 12 days, rather than the 8 days everyone else is.
At this time the borders are closed unless you qualify through one of the above options. We expect updates and changes to policy in Early November.