What are the best Georgian Banks for Expats? The answer depends on a variety of factors. For many, the answer is simple: Bank of Georgia or TBC. These are the two largest banks and are often the first, and only, stop for foreigners opening a bank account.
However, every bank in Georgia (the country) has the right to deny bank account opening and is not required to disclose why. So, if you have problems opening a personal or business account, then you may need to go with one of the smaller banks. We’ll discuss both the major and minor banks in this article. We also discuss options for business accounts in a lot more depth in our other article, here
The banking system in Georgia is considered to be fast and efficient. However, there are few myths that need to be busted. When it comes to dealing with expats and foreigners, banks are sometimes hesitant to let them open a bank account or receive money from overseas. This is especially true in terms of business bank accounts. For personal accounts some resistance may still be met if you cannot provide all of the relevant documents that they ask for to show your sources of wealth and satisfy anti-money laundering laws.
Requirements to Open a Personal Bank Account
The bank has the right to request documentation from you. Relatively speaking, however, opening a bank account in Georgia as a non-resident is easier than it is in most other countries. Documents you will need:
• Passport.
• Georgian phone number.
• Application form (provided by the bank).
• Documents that prove your sources of wealth and satisfy anti-money laundering laws. This could be anything from contracts to foreign bank statements.
• For US passport holders only, information about your IRS account in order to satisfy FATCA requirements.
Surprisingly, (at the time of writing), banks do not require any proof of a residential address.
If adequate documents are provided, you can normally open an account on the spot. Business account requirements are much more complex. Some more information on business accounts are here.
The Big 2 Georgian Banks
Overall there is very little to separate the top two banks. They offer similar products and services. They both have nationwide coverage. Customer service is at a similar level. Opening procedures are also very similar.
Bank of Georgia/ & Solo
Bank of Georgia (BoG) is one of the top two banks in Georgia. You will find high street branches across the country, with many in Tbilisi. ATMs are also readily available, even in some smaller rural towns. Walk into any branch to open an account.
It’s hard to find what options you can’t have with BoG: They offer Mastercard, Visa, and American Express cards, all with different options. There are two options for both Mastercard and Visa: Standard and Gold. The cost for both depends on the validity: the “Standard” one costs 40 GEL for one year and 100 GEL for two years. For the “Gold” card, the cost is 110 GEL for one year and 150 GEL for two years.
Bank of Georgia also offers an American Express Reward Card. The cost of the card is 40 Gel for 3 years of validity, and it offers several discounts in places that have POS terminals of BoG.
There are two types of business cards in BoG: Cash Card and Business Card. The Cash Card is a MasterCard which has both “Silver” and “Black” card options. What makes the difference between them is the daily cash withdrawal limits: Up to 5,000 GEL for the silver and 10,000 GEL for the black. The cash card costs 20 GEL per year.
The second option is the “Business Card”, which offers both Visa and MasterCard options for your organization. With this type of card it’s possible to have an account in GBP as well. The price of the card is 85 GEL for one year and 110 GEL for two years.
BoG also offer a high-end service called “Solo” (Solo Premium Visa or Mastercard/American Express). It costs 220 GEL per year if paid in advance, or 22 GEL per month (264 GEL/year). Their reasonable annual fee comes with a host of benefits, including a personal banker who can assist you remotely with many banking activities, so you don’t have to visit a branch. Solo status also offers a higher withdrawal limit, and a Priority Boarding Pass including access to VIP Lounges in 60 airports around the world.
In order to get Solo status, a bank account in BoG has to show a monthly turnover of 3,000 GEL or more for several months, or a fixed deposit at the time of opening of around 25,000 GEL. After an account owner completes the application for Solo membership, they will be contacted by the bank within 2-3 days and assigned a personal banker in the closest branch of Solo Lounge.
TBC & TBC Concept
TBC is the other top bank in Georgia. Just like BoG, you will find branches nationwide, as well as ATMs. Opening an account can be done at any branch.
TBC offers several options for opening a personal bank account. One of their most popular options, because of its low commission fee, is “TBC Subscription”, a card program which offers three different plans (costing 2, 5, or 10 GEL per month, or 20, 50, or 100 GEL per year if paid at once). All of them include basic banking services. They differ on the maximum amount of money that can be withdrawn from ATMs as well as the commission fees charged. The 10 GEL option plan includes a DG pass for authorizing secure transactions.
TBC also offers a “Digital Card”, or a Visa Gold type card. It costs just 1 GEL per month and can be used for all basic operations, like paying in shopping centers, doing e-commerce, or withdrawing cash from ATMs. A second option they offer is the debit card “Mix”, which can also be used for most everyday needs. In sum, the main difference between these cards is in the details between their commission rates and/or the maximum amounts of purchases and withdrawals allowed, so be sure to check which card is the right fit for your needs.
What about business accounts? Those have larger cash withdrawal limits than personal accounts. TBC offers two types of business cards. The first one is the “Business Card” for which you can choose between the Visa Classic or MasterCard Standard options. The annual service fee is 150 GEL, or 75 GEL for startups whose registration period does not exceed 6 months.
“Business Platinum” is one more account service from TBC for businesses, by which they can perform bank transactions in Georgia as well as abroad. This type of account uses Visa and the service fee is 50 GEL monthly or 500 GEL for a whole year.
In 2020, TBC launched TBC Concept for high-end customers (Visa Platinum/MasterCard World Elite card holders), that includes a high withdrawal threshold of cash from ATMs with 0% commission, discounts, and cashback in numerous hotels and luxury shops in Georgia, and concierge services for non-banking related services like flower delivery, booking a hotel, and purchasing airline tickets.
TBC Concept has two packages: Digital and Premium. To use the Digital package, the bank account has to be active (i.e., several transactions per month), but there is no specific threshold. It costs 120 GEL per year and includes the extended online banking options and offers mentioned above.
To get the Premium package (240 GEL per year), a bank account either has to show a turnover of 3,000 GEL, a solid money deposit, or a loan from TBC bank. The Premium package offers the additional service of a personally assigned advisor who is available over the phone and via email (no need to visit the bank). This advisor helps to optimize your bank operations and gives you detailed information about current products and offers. Both Digital and Premium customers are entitled to use Concept space (Tbilisi, K. Marjanishvili Street #7) for their business meetings/conference calls, for a reduced fee. Prior reservation of the premises is required.
In 2021, TBC Bank launched their “Payment from Abroad” system, which makes it possible to pay online with a foreign bank card for various services including utilities, mobile and internet connection, and for State services of the Republic of Georgia (i.e., tickets and fines, etc).