Privacy Policy

At ExpatHub.ge one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document lists the various information that is being collected and recorded by ExpatHub, and how we use it.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect in ExpatHub.ge. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. At ExpatHub GE, accessible from https://expathub.ge, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us via email at janar@expathub.ge.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Log Files

ExpatHub.ge follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of gathering this information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ExpatHub.ge.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on ExpatHub.ge, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the websites you visit.

Note that ExpatHub.ge has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

ExpatHub.ge‘s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information, since they may include their practices and instructions for how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To learn more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, this information can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ExpatHub.ge does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message, and/or attachments you may send us, as well as any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as your name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • To provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • To improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • To understand and analyze how you use our website
  • To develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service; to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste; for marketing and promotional purposes
  • To send you emails
  • To find and prevent fraud

Log Files

ExpatHub GE follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ExpatHub GE uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitor preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. This information is used to optimize user experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners’ Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ExpatHub GE.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their respective advertisements / links that appear on ExpatHub GE, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that ExpatHub GE has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to ExpatHub.ge and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads. Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we have provided a hyperlink to their Privacy Policies below. Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Third Party Privacy Policies

ExpatHub GE’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions for how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To learn more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, this can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business which collects a consumer’s personal data discloses the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that the business has collected.

Request that a business which sells consumers’ personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


Website Terms and Conditions of Use / Terms of Service (ToS)

1. Terms

By accessing this Website, accessible from https://expathub.ge, you are agreeing to be bound by these Website Terms and Conditions of Use and agree that you are responsible for the agreement with any applicable local laws. If you disagree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from accessing this site. The materials contained in this Website are protected by copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials on ExpatHub LLC’s Website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose or for any public display;
  • attempt to reverse engineer any software contained on ExpatHub LLC’s Website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This will let ExpatHub LLC to terminate upon violations of any of these restrictions. Upon termination, your viewing right will also be terminated and you should destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether it is printed or electronic format.

3. Disclaimer

All the materials on ExpatHub LLC’s Website are provided “as is”. ExpatHub LLC makes no warranties, may it be expressed or implied, therefore negating all other warranties. Furthermore, ExpatHub LLC does not make any representations concerning the accuracy or reliability of the use of the materials on its Website or otherwise relating to such materials or any sites linked to this Website.

4. Limitations

ExpatHub LLC or its suppliers will not be held accountable for any damages that may arise from the use or inability to use the materials on ExpatHub LLC’s Website, even if ExpatHub LLC or an authorized representative of this Website has been notified, orally or written, of the possibility of such damage. Some jurisdiction does not allow limitations on implied warranties or limitations of liability for incidental damages, but these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on ExpatHub LLC’s Website may include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. ExpatHub LLC will not promise that any of the materials in this Website are accurate, complete, or current. ExpatHub LLC may change the materials contained on its Website at any time without notice. ExpatHub LLC does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

ExpatHub LLC has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The presence of any link does not imply endorsement by ExpatHub LLC of the site. The use of any linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

ExpatHub LLC may revise these Terms of Use for its Website at any time without prior notice. By using this Website, you are agreeing to be bound by the current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Your Privacy

Please read our Privacy Policy above.

9. Governing Law

Any claim related to ExpatHub LLC’s Website shall be governed by the laws of The Republic of Georgia without regards to its conflict of law provisions.

10. No Client-Lawyer Relationship Created by Your Using expathub.ge

No client-lawyer or client-accountant relationship between you and the Firm exists or may be created by accessing or using expathub.ge or using any information contained on the Website.  The only way to become our client is through a mutual, contractual agreement in writing.  Further, none of the information on expathub.ge constitutes legal advice, nor does it necessarily reflect the opinions of expathub.ge, or our lawyers, accountants or clients.  

11. User Generated Content

Public areas of the websites are intended to enable communication and discussion.  However, if you post, submit, disseminate, respond, or share User Generated Content, you agree that:  

  • You will not post inappropriate, illegal, pornographic, harassing, or defamatory content.
  • You are entirely and solely responsible for content you post.
  • We have the right, but are not obliged to, remove any content we choose, without reason, at any time.
  • You grant to us, and to each user of the websites, a global, nonexclusive, unlimited license to publish, sell, display, reproduce, perform, distribute, use, disclose, edit, or modify your User Generated Content, and any ideas, concepts, or techniques embodied in said Content, for any purpose whatsoever, and you waive any and all moral rights you may have. 

12. Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use & Privacy Policy incorporate by reference any and all notices contained on expathub.ge and constitute the entire agreement regarding your access to and use of ExpatHub.ge.